As promised I am back to our regular scheduled programming. I wanted to share with you guys something new that I have added to my skincare routine and I think this is definitely worth sharing. Let me know what you think about it.
||||||Ingredients You Should Know|||||
Commonly confused with a blueberry, the bilberry has many properties
Borage Oil is a little known secret for keeping your skin healthy. It is a natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis.
Cucumber seed oil is special because it contains large amounts of phytosterols. Phytosterols are known to restore moisture on your skin, strengthen skin’s lipid (fat) barrier, smoothes the surface of your skin, improves skin elasticity, and they are known to nourish and stimulate cells to encourage cell regeneration. Cucucumber seed oil also contains oleic acid and linoleic acid which have been linked to help treat dry skin, sczema, psoriasis, acne, and even sunburned skin.
Sunflower oil is another oil that is known to be moisturizing (emollient properties) and calming to the skin. It has been known to help fight acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation to the skin. This oil is also high in Vitamin E which as most of you guys know is ESSENTIAL to preventing damage to your skin from UVA or ultraviolet light. An added bonus of course is that is helps improve the overall appearance and health of your skin by preventing scarring and can help with wrinkles.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Emollient plant oil similar to all non-fragrant plant oils. Safflower seed oil contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid, that can help repair skin’s barrier and that are of particular value to those with dry skin.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent – occlusive.
The simplest way to explain the alkanes is to say it helps with the smoothness and the spreadibility of the substance that it is in. Which pretty much can help explain the consistency of the oil.
As with most of the ingredients in this oil it is an emollient but another big thing about this is that it is a viscosity increasing agent. Which means that is increases the thickness of the product whether it be on the aqueous (water) side of the nonaqueous side.
This long name beasts is what is known as a fatty acid ester. All you really need to know is that it helps the other ingredients dissolve into the solvent including those that would not normally dissolve. This plays a big part when you introduce water to your face and it forms that white milk. It helps clean by helping the water mix with the oil and dirt so you can rinse it all away.